Brownwood tennis earns pair of silver medals, one bronze in own tournament – Brownwood News

1
Trinity Sessoms and Tatum DeHart (left), Victoria Ramos and Peter Le (center), and River Prado (right)

The Brownwood Invitational tennis tournament took place Thursday, as second-place finishes were earned by Tatum DeHart and Trinity Sessoms in girls doubles and Victoria Ramos and Peter Le in mixed doubles, while River Prado came in third in boys singles.

Complete results are as follows:

Girls Doubles

Tatum DeHart and Trinity Sessoms

defeated Sweetwater’s Hermasillio/Bennett, 6-0, 6-1; defeated Lake View’s Floes/Mata, 6-3, 6-0; defeated Lampasas’ Sharkey/Zapata, 1-6, 7-6 (5), 10-7; lost to Lampasas’ Clements/Valdez, 6-2, 6-3 in the championship match

Raylei Hickey and Aishwarya Nigalye

defeated Copperas Cove’s 7-5, 4-6, 10-5; lost to Lampasas’ Clements/Valdez, 6-1, 6-2

***

Mixed Doubles

Victoria Ramos and Peter Le

defeated Copperas Cove’s Colson/Kope, 6-0, 6-1; defeated Stephenville’s Gray/Post, 6-2, 6-0; defeated Snyder’s Champman/Moreno, 6-3, 6-2; lost to Abilene Cooper’s Connally/Echols 2-6, 6-2, 11-9 in the championship match

Claire Meinecke and Wesley Goodrich

defeated Stephenville’s Cortez/Foster, 8-3; lost to Abilene Cooper’s Connally/Echols, 6-1, 6-0

***

Boys Singles

River Prado

defeated Iowa Park’s Riley Kent, 6-2, 6-2; defeated Grape Creek’s Dylan Villafranco, 6-3, 6-4; lost to Abilene Cooper’s Demario Dawkins, 6-1, 6-2; defeated Iowa Park’s Drake Casey, 6-1, 6-4 in third place match

Eric Waldrop

lost to Iowa Park’s Drake Casey, 6-3, 6-1; defeated Lampasas’ Jordan Venegas, 6-4, 4-6, 10-5; lost to Grape Creek’s Ben Mendoza, 6-4, 6-0

***

Boys Doubles

Dillon Gatlin and Nathan Ramos

defeated Jim Ned’s Hayward/Payne 7-5, 6-2; lost to Abilene Cooper’s Hail/Foster 6-1, 6-1

Taeyvion Nickerson and Taylor Wallace

lost to Iowa Park’s Lindstrom/Bish, 6-4, 6-1; defeated Lampasas’ Ecker/Ashfield, 6-2, 6-2; lost to Sweetwater’s Leyva/Ceballos, 7-6 (4), 6-2

***

Girls Singles

Madeleine Goff

lost to Ballinger’s L. Dunham, 6-2, 6-0; defeated Lake View’s Amaya Collquit, 3-6, 6-1, 10-6; lost to Iowa Park’s Molly McCasland, 7-5, 6-2

Madalyn Schull

lost to Abilene Cooper’s Talyn Hardy, 6-2, 6-0; defeated Sweetwater’s Gabrielle Terry, 6-0, 6-2; defeated Abilene Cooper’s Krishna Boone, 6-0, 6-1; lost to Iowa Park’s Molly McCasland, 6-1, 6-0 in consolation final